
Challenge Cup standings, stats and fixtures
League Info
CountryScotland
Teams50
Season2026/2027
Matches50/2450
Standing Table
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Last 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | ![]() East Kilbride | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 2.50 | W W D W |
| 02 | ![]() Airdrie United | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 3.00 | W W W |
| 03 | ![]() Cove Rangers | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 3.00 | W W W |
| 04 | ![]() Ross County | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 3.00 | W W W |
| 05 | ![]() Clydebank | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 3.00 | W W W |
| 06 | ![]() Peterhead | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 3.00 | W W W |
| 07 | ![]() Hamilton Academical | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2.33 | D W W |
| 08 | ![]() Celtic II | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1.75 | L W D W |
| 09 | ![]() St. Mirren U21 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1.50 | L W L W |
| 10 | ![]() Banks O' Dee | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 3.00 | W W |
| 11 | ![]() Berwick Rangers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 6 | 2.00 | L W W |
| 12 | ![]() Aberdeen U21 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 | D W L D |
| 13 | ![]() Spartans | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 5 | 1.25 | L D W D |
| 14 | ![]() Alloa Athletic | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1.33 | L D W |
| 15 | ![]() Cumbernauld Colts | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | W D |
| 16 | ![]() Queen of the South | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 | 1.00 | L L D W |
| 17 | ![]() Clyde | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | W L |
| 18 | ![]() Stenhousemuir | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | W |
| 19 | ![]() Partick | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | W |
| 20 | ![]() Dunfermline | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | W |
| 21 | ![]() Livingston | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | W |
| 22 | ![]() Ayr Utd | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | W |
| 23 | ![]() Hearts U21 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1.50 | L W |
| 24 | ![]() Inverness CT | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | W |
| 25 | ![]() Arbroath | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | W |
| 26 | ![]() Rangers U21 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1.50 | L W |
| 27 | ![]() East Fife | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 3 | 1.00 | L W L |
| 28 | ![]() Montrose | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | 1.00 | L W L |
| 29 | ![]() Kelty Hearts | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 | 1.00 | W L L |
| 30 | ![]() Formartine United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 3 | 1.00 | L L W |
| 31 | ![]() Dumbarton | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 | 1.50 | L W |
| 32 | ![]() Elgin City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 | 1.00 | L L W |
| 33 | ![]() Dundee II | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 | 1.00 | W L L |
| 34 | ![]() Edinburgh City | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 | -7 | 3 | 1.00 | L L W |
| 35 | ![]() Annan Athletic | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 0.67 | L D D |
| 36 | ![]() Stirling Albion | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 2 | 0.67 | L D D |
| 37 | ![]() Raith Rovers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | D |
| 38 | ![]() Queen's Park | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | D |
| 39 | ![]() Kilmarnock II | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 1 | 0.50 | D L |
| 40 | ![]() Stranraer | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 1 | 0.33 | D L L |
| 41 | ![]() Gala Fairydean Rovers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 1 | 0.50 | L D |
| 42 | ![]() Hibernian U21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 1 | 0.33 | D L L |
| 43 | ![]() Fraserburgh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 1 | 0.33 | L L D |
| 44 | ![]() Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 1 | 0.33 | L D L |
| 45 | ![]() Morton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 0.00 | L |
| 46 | ![]() Dundee United II | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | 0.00 | L L |
| 47 | ![]() Forfar Athletic | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | 0.00 | L L |
| 48 | ![]() Cowdenbeath | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 0 | 0.00 | L L L |
| 49 | ![]() Motherwell U21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 0.00 | L L |
| 50 | ![]() Clachnacuddin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 0 | 0.00 | L L |
Challenge Cup: Standings and Season Statistics 2026/2027
Here you will find a complete overview of the current standings of Challenge Cup 2026/2027, with data designed to help you stay well-informed about the matches in this competition.
In addition to checking each team's position in the Challenge Cup standings, OddinsOdds provides a broader view of the league, such as identifying the strongest home team, the team with the most draws, and many other key statistics from this competition.
Season Standings and Numbers
- Number of matches played:50/2450
- Total goals scored:211
- Average goals per match:4.22
- Home wins:30
- Away wins:21
- Draws:22
- Matches with over 2.5 goals:55%
- Matches with under 2.5 goals:45%
- Most common scoreline:1-1
Team Statistics in Challenge Cup
Offensive and Defensive Performance
- Best attack:East Kilbride-15 goals
- Worst attack:Gala Fairydean Rovers-0 goals
- Best defense:Partick-0 goals
- Worst defense:Bonnyrigg Rose Athletic-11 goals
FAQs about Challenge Cup
The Challenge Cup season typically runs during the 2026 calendar period.
The league features 50 teams competing for the title.




















































